Workers can also be awarded money damages, including lost wages, back pay, attorney fees and possible ... Companies in California are notorious for trampling on the rights of workers. In 1998, the California Supreme Court decided City of Moorpark v. Superior Court of Ventura County (Dillon) 18 Cal.4th 1143 , 63 Cal. Labor Code section 132a prohibits employers from discriminating or retaliating against an employee who has sustained a workplace injury or filed a claim for workers’ compensation benefits. California Labor Code Section 132a provides that “ [i]t is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers … In 1998, the California Supreme Court decided City of Moorpark v. Superior Court of Ventura County (Dillon) 18 Cal.4th 1143 , 63 Cal. Martin feels fine at first but the next day he notices back pain and tingling in his legs. Similarly, an employer may not be guilty of discrimination if the employee cannot perform the work without risk of re-injury or further injury.4. The California. Labor Code 132A discrimination Defense Law Firms Attorneys Lawyers Practice California Practice Areas It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. This law also applies to workers’ compensation insurance companies who advise, direct, or threaten the employer to fire an employee because of a workers’ comp claim. Workers can also be awarded money damages, including lost wages, back pay, attorney fees and possible reinstatement. This is codified under Labor Code Section 132a. Emphasizing California Labor and Employment Law. California Labor Code § 132a prohibits discriminating against an employee for filing a workers’ compensation claim, or for participating in the workers’ compensation process, such as being a witness. After 3 months, Seth returned to his job. 2014 California Code Labor Code - LAB DIVISION 1 - DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS CHAPTER 5 - Division of Workers’ Compensation 132a. Labor Code section 132a makes it a misdemeanor for an employer to discriminate in any way, including discharge or threat of discharge, against an employee who has filed or is thinking about filing a workers' compensation claim or an employee who has received a workers' compensation award.