Indeed, the Act added Labor Code Section 558.1, which imposes personal liability for certain wage and hour violations. Subscribe to Labor Code section 558. ARTICLE 1. It concluded section 558’s civil penalty encompassed the amount for unpaid wages, and Lawson’s claim for unpaid wages could not be compelled to arbitration under Iskanian. Compl. Section 558 can be invoked only by the Labor Commissioner or by an individual suing under PAGA, and PAGA claims are limited to the recovery of civil penalties. we provide special support Labor Code section 558 provides the Labor Commissioner power to issue overtime violation citations for “a civil penalty as follows: [¶] (1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. Join thousands of people who receive monthly site updates. (last ac­cessed Jun. Alaska Sections 551 and 552 shall not apply to any employer or employee when the total hours of employment do not exceed 30 hours in any week or six hours in any one day thereof. The Court found that civil penalties under Labor Code section 558 (underpaid wages) was limited to the Labor Commissioner only and not a private right of action. 1937, Ch. 1937, Ch. (2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages. Lawson brought the representative action against her employer, ZB, N.A. Get full details of Cal. DIVISION 2. 558. II - Executive (b) If upon inspection or investigation the Labor Commissioner determines that a person had paid or caused to be paid a wage for overtime work in violation of any provision of this chapter, any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission, or any applicable local overtime law, the Labor Commissioner may issue a citation. North Carolina Labor Code § 558 : California Labor Code — Employment Regulation And Supervision — General — Civil penalties on CaseMine.