The Court began its analysis by examining the history of Section 558 and PAGA. This is because Labor Code § 2802 requires employers to indemnify employees from expenses. Specifically, Labor Code section 558 provides, in pertinent part: (a) Any employer or other person who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or any provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty … (e) This section does not change the … The procedures for issuing, contesting, and enforcing judgments for citations or civil penalties issued by the Labor Commissioner for a violation of this chapter shall be the same as those set out in Section 1197.1. In Thurman, the Fourth District previously held that “the language of section 558, subdivision (a) is more reasonably construed as providing a civil penalty that consists of both the $50 or $100 penalty amount and any underpaid wages” and that the underpaid wages were a part of the $50 and $100