Employees who are retaliated against for filing for workers’ comp can file a claim for damages against their employer. Labor Code 132a is the California statute that bars an employer from discriminating against an employee for filing or planning to file a workers’ compensation claim. Updated February 25, 2020 Labor Code 132a is the California statute that bars an employer from discriminating against an employee for filing or planning to file a workers’ compensation claim. → California Labor Code Section 132a. Increased compensation by one-half, up to $10,000; Reimbursement for lost wages and work benefits; and, California Labor Code 132a (“It is the declared policy of this state that there should not be discrimination against workers who are injured in the course and scope of their employment. Example: Martin is working on a construction site when he falls off scaffolding. How do I file a California Labor Code 132a claim? Encouraging other employees to punish the employee. Labor Code 132a - Employer Discrimination Claims. All rights reserved.